News

Tierney goal, Martinelli debut: Arsenal international fixtures & results

Tierney goal, Martinelli debut: Arsenal international fixtures & results


Egypt's midfielder Mohamed Elneny gives a thumbs up to Mohamed Salah during a training session at an annex of the Olembe stadium in Yaounde on February 5, 2022. (Photo by CHARLY TRIBALLEAU / AFP via Getty Images)
Egypt midfielder Mohamed Elneny faces key World Cup qualifiers this month (Photo by CHARLY TRIBALLEAU / AFP via Getty Images)

Before we get into Arsenal’s senior call-ups this month, let’s run through the reasoning behind some of the absentees.

Takehiro Tomiyasu, Matt Turner, Omar Rekik, and Karl Hein would all normally join up with their national teams, but the quartet are currently out through injury.

Similarly, Aaron Ramsdale was called up by England, but Mikel Arteta says he’s set to withdraw from international action. Bukayo Saka later had to withdraw as well after testing positive for Covid.

Gabriel Magalhaes was called up by Brazil, but it looks like he’s going to withdraw too following the birth of his child.

Bernd Leno has simply missed out this time, his first international absence since the summer of 2019. His total lack of games in the build-up to the German announcement is surely the reason why, so it’s a shame this weekend’s start and clean sheet came too late.

As for Nuno Tavares (Portugal) and Folarin Balogun (England), they’ll both be involved with their countries’ u21 sides. William Saliba was initially called up by the France u21s, but he’s since been promoted to the senior side.

Let’s take a look at the rest of the call-ups.

Arsenal international call-ups

Belgium's Albert Sambi Lokonga pictured during a press conference of the Belgian national team on Monday 30 August 2021 in Tubize. Photo: VIRGINIE LEFOUR
Belgium’s Albert Sambi Lokonga pictured during a press conference of the Belgian national team on Monday 30 August 2021 in Tubize. Photo: VIRGINIE LEFOUR
  • Belgium: Albert Sambi Lokonga
  • Brazil: Gabriel Magalhaes (withdrawn) and Gabriel Martinelli
  • Egypt: Mohamed Elneny
  • England: Aaron Ramsdale and Bukayo Saka (withdrawn), Ben White and Emile Smith Rowe
  • France: William Saliba and Matteo Guendouzi
  • Ghana: Thomas Partey
  • Greece: Konstantinos Mavropanos
  • Iceland: Runar Alex Runarsson
  • Ivory Coast: Nicolas Pepe
  • Northern Ireland: Daniel Ballard
  • Norway: Martin Odegaard
  • Portugal: Cedric Soares
  • Scotland: Kieran Tierney
  • Switzerland: Granit Xhaka
  • Uruguay: Lucas Torreira

Fixtures and results

All times in GMT until the clocks change on March 27th. From the 27th onwards, times are in BST

Thursday, March 24th

Scotland's defender Kieran Tierney (C) heads home the opening goal during the friendly football match between Scotland and Poland at Hampden Park in Glasgow on March 24, 2022. (Photo by ANDY BUCHANAN / AFP via Getty Images)
Scotland’s defender Kieran Tierney (C) heads home the opening goal during the friendly football match between Scotland and Poland at Hampden Park in Glasgow on March 24, 2022. (Photo by ANDY BUCHANAN / AFP via Getty Images)
  • Portugal 3-1 Turkey – Cedric was an unused substitute as Portugal made it to the World Cup qualifying play-off final
  • Scotland 1-1 Poland – Tierney scored a header for Scotland, playing 90 minutes and winning the Player of the Match award
  • Brazil 4-0 Chile – Martinelli made his debut for Brazil, coming on for the final 15 minutes
  • Uruguay 1-0 Peru – Torreira played 14 minutes as a substitute as Uruguay qualified for the World Cup

Friday, March 25th

  • 17:00 – Norway vs Slovakia
  • 18:15 – Romania vs Greece
  • 19:15 – Luxembourg vs Northern Ireland
  • 19:30 – Egypt vs Senegal – World Cup qualifier first leg
  • 19:30 – Ghana vs Nigeria – World Cup qualifier first leg
  • 20:15 – France vs Ivory Coast

Saturday, March 26th

  • 16:00 – Finland vs Iceland
  • 17:00 – Ireland vs Belgium
  • 17:30 – England vs Switzerland

Monday, March 28th

  • 19:00 – Montenegro vs Greece

Tuesday, March 29th

  • 17:00 – Switzerland vs Kosovo
  • 18:00 – Senegal vs Egypt – World Cup qualifier second leg
  • 18:00 – Nigeria vs Ghana – World Cup qualifier second leg
  • 18:00 – Norway vs Armenia
  • 19:45 – Belgium vs Burkina Faso
  • 19:45 – England vs Ivory Coast
  • 19:45 – Spain vs Iceland
  • 19:45 – Northern Ireland vs Hungary
  • 19:45 – Portugal vs North Macedonia – World Cup qualifier play-off final
  • 19:45 – Austria vs Scotland
  • 20:15 – France vs South Africa

Wednesday, March 30th

  • 00:30 – Bolivia vs Brazil
  • 00:30 – Chile vs Uruguay



Source link

Related Posts